Governor Information

Governor Information

Governor information January 2017

Governor information Sept 15 - Aug 16

Governor information Sept 14 - Aug 15

NAME

CATEGORY OF

GOVERNOR

APPOINTED / ELECTED BY

DATE OF

APPOINTMENT

END DATE OF

CURRENT

TERM OF

OFFICE

Arlene

Ainsley

Local

Authority

GB/LA

1.10.14

30.09.18

Ishy Bruce

Parent

Parent election

18.11.16

17.11.20

Claire

Byatt

Staff

Staff

election

10.12.13

9.12.17

Henry

Cave

Co-opted

GB

8.05.16

7.05.20

Laura Cordy Parent Parent election 18.11.16 17.11.20
Lee Cranston Co-opted GB 11.10.16 10.10.20

Julia

DeSoyza

Parent

Parent

election

9.12.15

8.12.19

Jane

Edminson

Co-opted

GB

19.07.01

7.12.18

Adam Goldwater Co-opted GB 31.01.17 30.01.21

David

Griffiths

Parent

Parent

election

18.12.14

17.12.18

Deborah

Hainsworth

Co-opted (non class based staff)

Staff

election/GB

3.02.15

2.02.19

Jill Maddison

(previously Hetherington)

Foundation Trust

Ouseburn Learning Trust

1.10.14

30.09.18

Catherine

Hogan

Co-opted (staff)

Staff

election

19.05.15

18.05.19

Dominic

Martin

Co-opted (Deputy HT position)

GB

23.10.14

30.09.18

Xanthe

Mills

Parent

Parent

election

18.12.14

17.12.18

Laura

Robb

Co-opted

GB

1.09.16

31.08.20

Paul

Simpson

Co-opted

GB

1.10.14

7.12.18

Freda

Summerfield

Parent

Parent

election

9.12.13

8.12.17

Gary

Wallis-Clarke

Ex officio (HT

position)

n/a

1.03.11

n/a

Nicola

Wise

Foundation Trust

Ouseburn Learning Trust Board

1.10.14

30.09.18

PECUNIARY INTERESTS

(including business interests, membership of other school governing bodies, relationships with members of staff or other governors {spouses, partners & relatives})

 

NAME

ON WHICH

COMMITTEES

ATTENDANCE

2014/15

(Number of meetings

attended)

RESPONSIBILITIES / LINKS

PECUNIARY

INTERESTS

(including business interests, membership of other school governing bodies, relationships with members of staff or other governors {spouses, partners & relatives})

Arlene

Ainsley

Community

Relations

(Chair)

FGB - 2

Committee -

 

Newcastle City Councillor

Employee of The Tony Blair Sports Foundation

Claire

Byatt

Curriculum

Data

FGB - 5

Committee -

n/a

None declared

Henry

Cave

Finance

Personnel

FGB - 4

Committee -

Safeguarding

None declared

Laura Cordy   FGB – 2/2   None declared
Lee Cranston Finance & Premises

FGB – 1/2

Committee -
  None declared
Julia DeSoyza Pupil Support

FGB – 3/3

Committee -
Vulnerable Pupils None declared

Jane

Edminson

Admissions

Curriculum

Finance & Premises

HT’s performance management

Pay Review

Personnel

FGB - 6

Committee -

Chair of GB

Leadership

Employed in Governor Services, Newcastle Local Authority

National Leader of Governance

Facilitator for NGA, Chairs’ Leadership Programme

Expert for The Key

Undertakes ERG

Chair of GB at Benton Park Primary School since 2014

Governor at Heaton Manor since 2003

Director of Ouseburn Learning Trust Board

Adam Goldwater   1/1  

Learning Officer, Great North Museum

Newcastle City Council employee

PHD candidate/doctoral researcher, Newcastle University, AHRC funded

David

Griffiths

Finance & Premises

FGB – 2/3

FGB – 2/3

Committee -

IT / Website

Griffiths Proctor Land and Investment (Director)

TLTO (Director)

Neither conflict or have dealings with WJPS

Deborah Hainsworth

Pupil Support

FGB – 1/3

Committee -

n/a

None declared

Jill Maddison (previously Hetherington)

Admissions

Pupil Support

FGB – 3/3

Committee -

 

Director, The Cycle Hub

Director, Skedaddle Cycle Hub

Managing Partner, T Hopkirk & Sons

Catherine

Hogan

Personnel

 

FGB – 2/3

Committee -

 

n/a

None declared

Dominic

Martin

Curriculum

Data

Pupil Support

FGB – 3/3

Committee -

n/a

None declared

Xanthe

Mills

HT’s Performance Management

Pay Review

 

 

None declared

Laura

Robb

Admissions

Pay Review

Personnel (Chair)

Curriculum

FGB – 3/3

Committee -

Vice Chair of GB 

Leadership

None declared

Paul

Simpson

Admissions

Finance & Premises (Chair)

FGB – 2/3

Committee -

IT / Website

Employee of Local Authority  ICT Services

Traded services with schools

Freda Summerfield

Curriculum

Pupil Support

FGB – 2/3

Committee - -

PE Link

None declared

Gary

Wallis-Clarke

Finance & Premises

Personnel

FGB – 3/3

Committee -

n/a

As an NLE, I can sell services to other schools.  All income to go to WJPS.

 

Director of Ouseburn Learning Trust

Nicola

Wise

Curriculum (Chair)

Pupil Support

HT’s performance management

FGB – 3/3

Committee -

Vice Chair of GB

Arts Mark

Leadership

Governor of Tameside Academies, Carillion Academies Trust since February 2016.

         

Ex Governors

       

Jenny Young

Parent/Associate GB 8.05.16      8.12.15 9.05.16    7.05.16
Susan Jane  Knight Co-opted GB 3.02.15 12.09.16
Gavin Peter Aarvold Co-opted GB 6.04.08 31.08.2016
Shirley Mills Co-opted GB 10.9.06 31.08.16